Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Cleavag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Cleavag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Cleavag

Also known as: Loch na Cleabhaig

Loch na Cleavag is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 29.4 ha (72.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 889 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.322
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB004136
Latitude (lake centre) 58.010400
Longitude (lake centre) -7.073300
Altitude 7 m (23 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Cleavag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Cleavag

comments powered by Disqus