Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh » Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh (2)
More maps...

Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh

Also known as: Loch Mor Stiomrabhaigh

Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 84 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.101
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB339138
Latitude (lake centre) 58.033500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.508400
Altitude 63 m (207 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.