Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Dubh Loch Mòr » Dubh Loch Mòr (1)
More maps...

Dubh Loch Mòr

Also known as: Dubh Loch Mor

Dubh Loch Mòr is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.2 ha (3 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 171 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.196
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC437136
Latitude (lake centre) 58.084000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.652100
Altitude 326 m (1070 ft)
Distance to sea 12.6 km (7.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.