Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Muileal Ath an Linne
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Muileal Ath an Linne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Muileal Ath an Linne

Also known as: Loch Ille Ch├Čopain

Loch Muileal Ath an Linne is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.7 ha (6.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 300 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.353
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB209134
Latitude (lake centre) 58.022300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.728000
Altitude 38 m (125 ft)
Distance to sea 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Muileal Ath an Linne. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Muileal Ath an Linne

comments powered by Disqus