Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh

Also known as: Loch Mor Stiomrabhaigh

Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 24.5 ha (60.5 acres)
Perimeter 3.6 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.061
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB338130
Latitude (lake centre) 58.026300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.510100
Altitude 13 m (43 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Mòr Stiomrabhaigh

comments powered by Disqus