Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a? Ghlinne
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a? Ghlinne

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a? Ghlinne

Also known as: Loch a' Ghlinne

Loch a? Ghlinne is a large lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 51.8 ha (128 acres)
Perimeter 4.4 km (2.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.8 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.725
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB024127
Latitude (lake centre) 58.003800
Longitude (lake centre) -7.039300
Altitude 4 m (13 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a? Ghlinne. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a? Ghlinne

comments powered by Disqus