Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Clar Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch

Also known as: Clàr Loch

Clar Loch is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.7 ha (16.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 423 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.313
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB286133
Latitude (lake centre) 58.026000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.597500
Altitude 75 m (246 ft)
Distance to sea 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch

comments powered by Disqus