Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Dubh Loch Mòr » Dubh Loch Mòr (2)
More maps...

Dubh Loch Mòr

Also known as: Dubh Loch Mor

Dubh Loch Mòr is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 70 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.139
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC439133
Latitude (lake centre) 58.081700
Longitude (lake centre) -4.647900
Altitude 323 m (1060 ft)
Distance to sea 12.3 km (7.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.