Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan nan Cnamh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan nan Cnamh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan nan Cnamh

Also known as: Lochan nan CnĂ mh

Lochan nan Cnamh is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 226 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.459
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB420131
Latitude (lake centre) 58.032400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.371600
Altitude 118 m (387 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan nan Cnamh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan nan Cnamh

comments powered by Disqus