Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Dàil » Loch na Dàil (1)
More maps...

Loch na Dàil

Also known as: Loch na Dail

Loch na Dàil is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 214 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.223
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC088132
Latitude (lake centre) 58.066800
Longitude (lake centre) -5.241400
Altitude 106 m (348 ft)
Distance to sea 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.