Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

Also known as: Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mor

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.7 ha (21.5 acres)
Perimeter 2.1 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 791 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.001
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB393128
Latitude (lake centre) 58.028100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.416000
Altitude 138 m (453 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

comments powered by Disqus