Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Ille Chìopain » Loch Ille Chìopain (1)
More maps...

Loch Ille Chìopain

Also known as: Loch Ille Chiopain

Loch Ille Chìopain is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 86 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.194
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB209131
Latitude (lake centre) 58.019900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.727700
Altitude 44 m (144 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.