Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr (3)
More maps...

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

Also known as: Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mor

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1 ha (2.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 287 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.789
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB397129
Latitude (lake centre) 58.028800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.409200
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.