Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Bèiste » Loch na Bèiste (1)
More maps...

Loch na Bèiste

Also known as: Loch na Beiste

Loch na Bèiste is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 114 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.184
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC002129
Latitude (lake centre) 58.060600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.387800
Altitude 65 m (213 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.