Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr (1)
More maps...

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

Also known as: Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mor

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.6 ha (4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 294 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.496
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB399125
Latitude (lake centre) 58.025900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.406200
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.