Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan Fheoir
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Fheoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Fheoir

Also known as: Lochan an Fheòir

Lochan Fheoir is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.9 ha (17.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 399 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.333
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB102124
Latitude (lake centre) 58.006200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.907100
Altitude 57 m (187 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Fheoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Fheoir

comments powered by Disqus