Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr » Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr (5)
More maps...

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr

Also known as: Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mor

Loch an Uisge Mhaith Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.1 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 62 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.151
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB398124
Latitude (lake centre) 58.024800
Longitude (lake centre) -6.407200
Altitude 154 m (505 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.