Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Braigh Bheagarais
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Braigh Bheagarais

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Braigh Bheagarais

Also known as: Loch BrĂ igh Bheagarais

Loch Braigh Bheagarais is a small upland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.9 ha (4.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 206 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.165
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB045121
Latitude (lake centre) 57.999600
Longitude (lake centre) -7.002500
Altitude 357 m (1171 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Braigh Bheagarais. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Braigh Bheagarais

comments powered by Disqus