Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Ashavat
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Ashavat

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Ashavat

Also known as: Loch Aiseabhat

Loch Ashavat is a upland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.6 ha (18.8 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 588 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.351
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB072119
Latitude (lake centre) 57.999500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.957000
Altitude 237 m (778 ft)
Distance to sea 4.5 km (2.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Ashavat. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Ashavat

comments powered by Disqus