Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Loch of Lunklet
More maps...

Hotels near Loch of Lunklet

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch of Lunklet

Also known as: Burn of Lambawater

Loch of Lunklet is a small lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.1 ha (7.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 357 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.28
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU379569
Latitude (lake centre) 60.295300
Longitude (lake centre) -1.315400
Altitude 78 m (256 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch of Lunklet. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch of Lunklet

comments powered by Disqus