Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Foireabhat Bheag
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Foireabhat Bheag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Foireabhat Bheag

Also known as: Loch Foireabhal Bheag

Loch Foireabhat Bheag is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.5 ha (3.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 205 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.256
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB224111
Latitude (lake centre) 58.002300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.699900
Altitude 36 m (118 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Foireabhat Bheag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Foireabhat Bheag

comments powered by Disqus