Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan Grobridh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Grobridh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Grobridh

Also known as: Loch a' Chrochaire

Lochan Grobridh is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 6.7 ha (16.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 442 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.337
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB401109
Latitude (lake centre) 58.011100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.400400
Altitude 68 m (223 ft)
Distance to sea 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Grobridh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Grobridh

comments powered by Disqus