Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Ghoirtein
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Ghoirtein

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Ghoirtein

Also known as: Loch a' Mhula

Loch a' Ghoirtein is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 263 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.445
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB003100
Latitude (lake centre) 57.977900
Longitude (lake centre) -7.070200
Altitude 58 m (190 ft)
Distance to sea 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Ghoirtein. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Ghoirtein

comments powered by Disqus