Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir » Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir (2)
More maps...

Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir

Also known as: Loch a' Bheannan Mhoir

Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 109 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.314
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB295098
Latitude (lake centre) 57.995000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.578300
Altitude 191 m (627 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.