Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Ròn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Ròn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Ròn

Also known as: Loch na Ron, Loch nan Ròn

Loch na Ròn is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 204 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.28
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB352094
Latitude (lake centre) 57.994700
Longitude (lake centre) -6.481700
Altitude 142 m (466 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Ròn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Ròn

comments powered by Disqus