Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Loch of Skellister
More maps...

Hotels near Loch of Skellister

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch of Skellister

Also known as: Knowe of Finistry

Loch of Skellister is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 19.7 ha (48.7 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 660 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.283
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU459562
Latitude (lake centre) 60.287400
Longitude (lake centre) -1.170000
Altitude 66 m (217 ft)
Distance to sea 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland North

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch of Skellister. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch of Skellister

comments powered by Disqus