Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir

Also known as: Loch a' Bheannan Mhoir

Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 343 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.341
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB292092
Latitude (lake centre) 57.990000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.582500
Altitude 175 m (574 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Bheannan Mhòir

comments powered by Disqus