Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch nan Ròn » Loch nan Ròn (4)
More maps...

Loch nan Ròn

Also known as: Loch nan Ron

Loch nan Ròn is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 89 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.214
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB353090
Latitude (lake centre) 57.991500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.480000
Altitude 158 m (518 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.