Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Bà Ruaidhe » Loch na Bà Ruaidhe (2)
More maps...

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

Also known as: Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 101 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.289
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB345089
Latitude (lake centre) 57.990500
Longitude (lake centre) -6.492400
Altitude 145 m (476 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.