Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Sulma Water
More maps...

Hotels near Sulma Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Sulma Water

Also known as: Lochs of Sulma-ness

Sulma Water is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 39 ha (96.4 acres)
Perimeter 6.4 km (4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.912
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU261552
Latitude (lake centre) 60.280500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.528700
Altitude 8 m (26 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Sulma Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Sulma Water

comments powered by Disqus