Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Leòsaid
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Leòsaid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Leòsaid

Also known as: Loch Leosaid

Loch Leòsaid is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 59 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.058
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB067088
Latitude (lake centre) 57.971900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.960700
Altitude 168 m (551 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Leòsaid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Leòsaid

comments powered by Disqus