Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Haladail
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Haladail

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Haladail

Also known as: Loch Thaladal

Loch Haladail is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.2 ha (20.3 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 546 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.014
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB028086
Latitude (lake centre) 57.967700
Longitude (lake centre) -7.027100
Altitude 24 m (79 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Haladail. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Haladail

comments powered by Disqus