Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Lamba Water
More maps...

Hotels near Lamba Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lamba Water

Also known as: Scraeback

Lamba Water is a lowland loch in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 14.2 ha (35.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 579 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.861
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU381559
Latitude (lake centre) 60.285700
Longitude (lake centre) -1.311200
Altitude 108 m (354 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 1
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lamba Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lamba Water

comments powered by Disqus