Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Bà Ruaidhe » Loch na Bà Ruaidhe (1)
More maps...

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

Also known as: Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

Loch na Bà Ruaidhe is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.4 ha (8.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 272 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.414
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB348084
Latitude (lake centre) 57.986300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.488400
Altitude 138 m (453 ft)
Distance to sea 1.6 km (1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.