Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch na Ba Ruaidhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

Also known as: Loch na Bà Ruaidhe

Loch na Ba Ruaidhe is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.7 ha (11.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 485 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.682
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB344082
Latitude (lake centre) 57.984300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.493700
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Ba Ruaidhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Ba Ruaidhe

comments powered by Disqus