Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch an Ràsail » Loch an Ràsail (1)
More maps...

Loch an Ràsail

Also known as: Loch an Rasail

Loch an Ràsail is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 94 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.076
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC472084
Latitude (lake centre) 58.038900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.589500
Altitude 291 m (955 ft)
Distance to sea 7.3 km (4.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.