Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch an Eilein Bhig
More maps...

Hotels near Loch an Eilein Bhig

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch an Eilein Bhig

Also known as: Loch an Eilean Bhig

Loch an Eilein Bhig is a lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.7 ha (19 acres)
Perimeter 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 450 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.214
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB351082
Latitude (lake centre) 57.984200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.482000
Altitude 133 m (436 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch an Eilein Bhig. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch an Eilein Bhig

comments powered by Disqus