Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Shetland » Maamie of Garth
More maps...

Hotels near Maamie of Garth

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Maamie of Garth

Also known as: Trona Scord

Maamie of Garth is a small lowland lochan in Shetland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 221 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.325
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) HU218559
Latitude (lake centre) 60.287500
Longitude (lake centre) -1.606200
Altitude 98 m (322 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament constituency Shetland Islands
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Orkney and Shetland
Unitary Authority Shetland Islands Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Shetland West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Maamie of Garth. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Maamie of Garth

comments powered by Disqus