Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Sgail
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Sgail

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Sgail

Also known as: Loch a' Sgàil

Loch a' Sgail is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.3 ha (5.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 213 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.225
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB131078
Latitude (lake centre) 57.967300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.853100
Altitude 194 m (636 ft)
Distance to sea 3.5 km (2.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Sgail. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Sgail

comments powered by Disqus