Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch a' Sgàil » Loch a' Sgàil (4)
More maps...

Loch a' Sgàil

Also known as: Loch a' Sgail

Loch a' Sgàil is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.1 ha (0.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 57 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.145
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB132073
Latitude (lake centre) 57.962300
Longitude (lake centre) -6.850700
Altitude 187 m (614 ft)
Distance to sea 3.1 km (2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.