Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch Mòr » Clar Loch Mòr (1)
More maps...

Clar Loch Mòr

Also known as: Clar Loch Mor

Clar Loch Mòr is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 219 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.49
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC177070
Latitude (lake centre) 58.015200
Longitude (lake centre) -5.086200
Altitude 225 m (738 ft)
Distance to sea 8.2 km (5.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.