Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Brùnabhal
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Brùnabhal

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Brùnabhal

Also known as: Loch Brunabhal

Loch Brùnabhal is a small upland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.3 ha (10.6 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 326 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.145
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB121067
Latitude (lake centre) 57.956400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.867200
Altitude 235 m (771 ft)
Distance to sea 2.2 km (1.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Brùnabhal. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Brùnabhal

comments powered by Disqus