Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil
More maps...

Hotels near Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil

Also known as: Abhainn Loch a' Sgail

Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 68 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.181
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB133066
Latitude (lake centre) 57.956900
Longitude (lake centre) -6.848500
Altitude 164 m (538 ft)
Distance to sea 2.5 km (1.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Abhainn Loch a' Sgàil

comments powered by Disqus