Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag » Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag (1)
More maps...

Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag

Also known as: Loch Beinn an Eoin Bheag

Loch Beinn an Eòin Bheag is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 58 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.072
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC389064
Latitude (lake centre) 58.018000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.728200
Altitude 332 m (1089 ft)
Distance to sea 8.8 km (5.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.