Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Brùnabhal » Loch Brùnabhal (1)
More maps...

Loch Brùnabhal

Also known as: Loch Brunabhal

Loch Brùnabhal is a small upland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.2 ha (0.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 92 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.38
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB122060
Latitude (lake centre) 57.950400
Longitude (lake centre) -6.864800
Altitude 245 m (804 ft)
Distance to sea 1.9 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.