Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Loch Chìpeagal Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Chìpeagal Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Chìpeagal Mòr

Also known as: Loch Chipeagal Mor, Loch Chipeagal Mhòr

Loch Chìpeagal Mòr is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 291 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.272
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB236058
Latitude (lake centre) 57.956000
Longitude (lake centre) -6.673000
Altitude 158 m (518 ft)
Distance to sea 1 km (0.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Chìpeagal Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Chìpeagal Mòr

comments powered by Disqus