Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Cìche » Loch na Cìche (1)
More maps...

Loch na Cìche

Also known as: Loch na Ciche

Loch na Cìche is a small upland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 175 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.138
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC216056
Latitude (lake centre) 58.004100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.019600
Altitude 418 m (1371 ft)
Distance to sea 10.4 km (6.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
UK Parliament constituency Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.