Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag

Also known as: Lochan Chipeagal Bheag

Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag is a small lowland loch in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.3 ha (8.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 335 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.286
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB242055
Latitude (lake centre) 57.953200
Longitude (lake centre) -6.663400
Altitude 133 m (436 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag

comments powered by Disqus