Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Lòn na Gaoithe » Loch Lòn na Gaoithe (1)
More maps...

Loch Lòn na Gaoithe

Also known as: Loch Lon na Gaoithe

Loch Lòn na Gaoithe is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.3 ha (0.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.2 km (0.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 90 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.125
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC747054
Latitude (lake centre) 58.020900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.122600
Altitude 155 m (509 ft)
Distance to sea 7.8 km (4.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) East Sutherland and Edderton

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.