Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Western Isles » Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag » Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag (1)
More maps...

Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag

Also known as: Lochan Chipeagal Bheag

Lochan Chìpeagal Bheag is a small lowland lochan in Western Isles, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 301 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.453
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NB244052
Latitude (lake centre) 57.951100
Longitude (lake centre) -6.658400
Altitude 128 m (420 ft)
Distance to sea 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch
Scottish Parliament constituency Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Unitary Authority Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

What does all this mean?


This is one of a group of associated lakes with the same name. Go to main entry.